Administration to Review Section 301 Tariffs as Four Year Deadline Approaches
[…] It should be stressed that USTR is not at this time seeking comments from importers and others who oppose extension of the Section 301 tariffs. As domestic interests request extension of tariffs, however, we expect that some oppositions will be filed in the comment portal.

The relevant statute, 19 U.S.C. §2417(c)(1), provides:

(c) Review of necessity

(1) If—

(A) a particular action has been taken under section 2411 of this title during any 4-year period, and

(B) neither the petitioner nor any representative of the domestic industry which benefits from such action has submitted to the Trade Representative during the last 60 days of such 4-year period a written request for the continuation of such action,

such action shall terminate at the close of such 4-year period.

The first step in the review process is the issuance of “60 day letters” to the stakeholders who petitioned for the Section 301 relief, asking if they have benefited from the relief and wish to see it extended.