CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT DOES NOT BAR IMPORTATION OF MARIJUANA PRODUCTION EQUIPMENT, COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE RULES
[…] This was in line with Customs’ position that the CSA barred importation of all “drug paraphernalia”, regardless of State law provisions.

The importer contended that, because Washington State had legalized the production, possession and use of marijuana, and excluded marijuana equipment from its definition of prohibited “drug paraphernalia”, the importation of the equipment was allowed by 21 U.S.C. §863(f)(1), which says that the Federal drug paraphernalia ban does not apply to “any person authorized by local, State or Federal law to manufacture, possess or distribute such items”.